Sodium Oleate

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard for health. Plant derived, biodegradable and suitable for Greywater and septic tanks.

Sodium Oleate is the Sodium Salt of Oleic acid, a common unsaturated fatty acid found in many animals and plants such as olive oil.

INCI Name Sodium Oleate
Role Anti-Foaming Agent
Common Name Soap
EWG Rating 2 - 2
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient