Cetyl Palmitate

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard for health. Plant derived, biodegradable and suitable for grey water systems and septic tanks.

Vegetable based ester derived from palmitic acid and cetyl alcohol. It is used as a skin-conditioner and emulsifier ( helps blend oil and water together)

INCI Name Cetyl Palmitate
Common Name Cetyl Palmitate
EWG Rating 0 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website